Easter, that very special time in the Christian calendar and for all Christians where we remember with thankfulness all that God did for us in sending Jesus, His Son into this world.  He came to save us through His death on a cross and His rising again, breaking the chains of sin.  All this because He loves you and I so much!!

During this special time, the churches across the Circuit will be holding a series of events and services during Holy Week (9th-16th April) leading up to the celebration that is Easter Sunday when we remember that Jesus rose again, He is alive!!

You are warmly invited to come to these events to find out more about what God did for you…..

 

Zetland Park (Redcar):


Palm Sunday (9th April) – 10.45am led by Sandie Dixon
Palm Sunday (9th April) – 6.00pm Section service led by Revd John Henry

Good Friday (14th April) – 9.30am** led by Revd Arthur Harbottle

Easter Sunday (16th April) – 8.30am Holy Communion led by Revd Arthur Harbottle
Easter Sunday (16th April) – 10.45am Holy Communion led by Revd Isabel Stuart

 

Newcomen (Redcar):


Palm Sunday – 10.30am led by Revd Bill Middlemiss

Good Friday – 2.00pm** Hour at the Cross

Easter Sunday – 10.45am Holy Communion led by Revd Trevor Haigh
Easter Sunday – 6.00pm Easter Praise

 

Marske:


Palm Sunday – 10.30am led by Joan Rogers

Maundy Thursday (13th April) – 7.00pm Holy Communion

Good Friday – 11.00am** Churches Together Walk of Witness from St. Mark’s Church to the Market Cross

Easter Sunday – 10.30am Holy Communion led by Revd Arthur Harbottle

 

New Marske:


Palm Sunday – 10.30am led by Bob Rogers

Easter Sunday – 10.30am led by June Feather

 

Guisborough:


Palm Sunday – 9.30am Kidz Praise
Palm Sunday – 10.30am led by Rosemary Taylor
Palm Sunday – 6.15pm led by Revd Bill Middlemiss

Maundy Thursday – 7.30pm led by Revd John Henry

Good Friday – 10.00am Churches Together Witness at the Market Cross
Good Friday – 7.30pm Evening service led by Revd John Henry

Easter Sunday – 8.15am Holy Communion led by Revd John Henry, followed by Breakfast
Easter Sunday – 10.30am led by Bob Rogers
Easter Sunday – 6.15pm Holy Communion led by Revd John Henry

 

Saltburn:


Palm Sunday – 10.45am (preacher TBC)

Good Friday – 10.00am led by Revd Helena Harbottle

Easter Sunday – 8.00am led by Revd Betty Bell
Easter Sunday – 10.45am Holy Communion led by Revd Helena Harbottle
Easter Sunday – 6.00pm Evening service led by Pamela Stenson

 

Skelton:


Palm Sunday – 10.30am led by Revd Arthur Harbottle

Maundy Thursday – 7.30pm Holy Communion led by TBC

Easter Sunday – 8.00am Holy Communion led by Revd Helena Harbottle
Easter Sunday – 10.30am led by James Patterson

 

Brotton:


Palm Sunday – 10.30am All-Age Worship led by Revd Helena Harbottle

Wednesday 12th April – 7.00pm Holy Communion led by Revd Helena Harbottle

Maundy Thursday – 12noon Ceder Meal

Easter Sunday – 10.30am Holy Communion led by Revd Bill Middlemiss

 

Skinningrove:

Palm Sunday – 6.00pm led by Liz Chadwick (Reader’s Service)

Easter Sunday – 6.00pm Holy Communion led by Revd Helena Harbottle

 

Hinderwell:


Palm Sunday (9th April) – 10.30am led by Vic Humphreys

Easter Sunday (16th April) – 10.30am Holy Communion led by Keith Martin

 

Danby:


Palm Sunday – 10.30am led by Stuart Turner

Monday 10th April – 7.15pm United Lent Group Celebration

Maundy Thursday (13th April) – 7.00pm Holy Communion and ‘Foot Washing’

Good Friday (25th March) – 12noon at St. Hilda’s Church Reflective Service

Easter Sunday – 10.30am Churches Together Service led by Revds Alan Coates and Michael Hazelton

 

Glaisdale Head:


Palm Sunday – 10.30am led by Revd John Henry

Easter Sunday – 10.30am led by Thelma Hobday

 

Lealholm:


Palm Sunday – 10.30am led by Revd Alan Coates

Easter Sunday – 10.30am Holy Communion led by Revd Betty Bell.